Camellia Seed Oil benefits for Skin and Hair

 

Camellia Seed Oil benefits for Skin and Hair -  If you like to use plants and herbs for healing purposes, you won't find many plants that will give you the numerous benefits that you get from the camellia plant. Let’s take a look at some of the benefits of camellia seed oil, particularly for your skin and hair.
Click HERE to Get Access to the Secrets of a Glowing Skin

 

Camellia seed oil, also called silkia oil, is oil derived from the evergreens camellias. The seeds are cold pressed and the oil is processed and filtered. It has a light taste and a sweet aroma.

 

Camellia seed oil is pure oil has a light pale yellow tint and a very mild natural plant aroma. The oil contains a large amount of monounsaturated fats, along with vitamin E and other antioxidants.

 

Camellia oil is referred to as tea seed oil, which causes confusion with tea tree oil, which is from the leaves of Melaleuca alternifolia, a plant native to Australia that is not edible like camellia oil.

 

Historically, Camellia Oil has been the main culinary oil used throughout the southern provinces of China. Camellia Oil has been shown to reduce bad cholesterol. Camellia seed oil is used as a high quality cooking oil that remains stable at high temperatures. It has a smoke point of 485 degrees. It has a shelf life of at least 18 months when stored in a cool dry place, away from direct sunlight. The recommended usage is 2-10% in most formulations.

 

It is particularly high in oleic acid that exceeds the level of olive oil. Camellia oil contains vitamins, A, B, and E and various minerals, P, Zn, Ca, Fe, Mn, and Mg. Furthermore, camellia seed oil possesses a unique active constituent known as Squalene which is also an important component of the skin’s natural emollient system. A deficiency of squalene can result in dry skin and premature aging, resulting in wrinkles and sagging skin.

 

Camellia oil is similar in viscosity to jojoba. It penetrates quickly and can be used alone on the skin, hair and nails. Of all the plant oils, the fatty acid composition of camellia seed oil most closely resembles human sebum. Camellia seed oil is one of the most rapidly absorbed oils, making it an excellent choice as facial oil.

 

Women in Asia have used silkia oil for centuries in their skin and hair. Primarily the oil is a moisturizer, and it is a good one–effective without being too heavy. Traditionally the health benefits of camellia oil or tea seed oil are said to be helpful for people who suffer from ulcers and heartburn.

 

The oil has also been used on skin wounds to aid in healing and staving off infection. The oil is said to help prevent and smooth wrinkles and stretch marks and heal scars. It is also used to strengthen and promote healthy growth of fingernails by massaging the oil into the nail.
There is anecdotal evidence, however, that silkia oil can plump the skin and can eliminate pockmarks and pitted acne scars over time. These effects can take around 1 year to 18 months, so it is not a quick fix, but it is not an expensive item and can be used as a moisturizer with the possible secondary benefits of scar removal.

 

Camellia oil has an outstanding moisture retaining ability and is one of the most rapidly absorbed plant oils. The unique make-up of the oil allows it to penetrate into the deepest layers of the skin; much like water, leaving it smooth and supple. The non-drying and non-clogging oil is very rich in mono-saturated essential fatty acids.

 

Camellia seed oil helps to restore proper pH balance and has a buffering quality that acts as an effective shield to protect skin from penetration of environmental pollutants.

 

Camellia seed oil protects skin from drying out while replenishing vital nutrients. A few drops of camellia seed oil a day will help restore dry skin and produce a healthy, radiant glow.

 

Camellia seed oil smoothens rough and flaky skin, soothes and calms easily irritated skin, and blocks out ultra violet rays. Used regularly, pure unrefined camellia oil will help to maintain and restore harmony, protect from age–spots and increased pigmentation.

 

Used around the eyes and mouth, it diminishes eye puffiness, softens wrinkles and tiny maturity lines. For men, Camellia Oil makes a wonderful skin soother after shaving. Applied regularly it will keep the skin conditioned and aids in preventing shaving burns.

 

You can apply camellia seed oil on the face, on the neck and on the hands. It has excellent skin and hair conditioning properties and presents skin restructuring and moisturising virtues.

 

Camellia seed oil can be used to soothe the scalp. In Japan, women soak soaked their wooden combs in the oil overnight to help nourish the scalp and hair. Camellia seed oil helps you to get shiny, healthy and clean hair and it is excellent for textured or chemically-treated hair.

 

After shampooing (when the hair is still wet), apply 3-4 drops to hair and scalp. Then wrap your hair in a hot towel for 20 minutes or 30 minutes for long hair. No need to rinse it off.

 

The light nature of Camellia oil along with its high nutrient and non-pore blocking composition and when blend with almond oil is ideal for use as massage oil. You can massage your skin with camellia seed oil every day to get glowing, baby soft, flawless and wrinkle free skin. It can be used on dry and chapped lips too.

 

Click HERE To Watch A Video Clip for a Better Understanding of Camellia Seed Oil

 

Using organic camellia seed oil is therefore the healthiest choice, free from pesticides and other processing chemicals that can damage the skin. For more ideas on safe, cost-effective and natural skin care, simply click on DIY Beauty Skin Recipes

 

Enhanced by Zemanta

One Reply to “Camellia Seed Oil benefits for Skin and Hair”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.