The Amazing Wonders of St. John’s Wort Oil for Skin Care

 

The Amazing Wonders of St. John’s Wort Oil for Skin Care - If you like to use plants and herbs for healing purposes, you won't find many plants that will give you the numerous benefits that you get from the St. John’s Wort plant. Let’s take a look at some of the benefits of St. John’s Wort oil, particularly for scars, sunburns and wounds.
Click HERE to Get Access to the Secrets of a Glowing Skin

 

St. John’s Wort, also known as hypericum perforatum, Tipton’s Weed, or Klamath Weed, is a powerful yellow flowering herb with a long history as folk medicine as far back as ancient Greece.

 

It originates from the Greek Island of Kea and is grown throughout central Europe and the British Isles. Its’ habitat are verges, meadows, hedgerows, wood clearings and waste places. It has also been naturalized in many parts of the US, where it is regarded as a noxious weed.

 

St. John’s Wort oil is often called red oil because of its characteristic color. This color comes from the pigment dianthrone, hypericine, found in the vacuoles located in petals and leaves.

 

St. John’s Wort oil is rich in hypericin, tannins and flavonoids that have anti-inflammatory properties and promote re-epithelisation during wound healing.

 

Most of its skin healing abilities is attributed to its properties as analgesic, anti-viral, anti-bacterial, antiseptic and astringent. This explains its widespread use in herbal medicine is in healing wounds, bruises, sunburn, herpes, skin ulcers and inflammations.

 

The German medical authority has approved the use of St. John’s Wort oil for use to treat minor wounds and burns and to prevent scarring.

 

Researchers have discovered that St. John’s Wort oil contains compounds that can heal wounds associated with inflammation, such as bruises, varicose veins, burns (and even sunburn), bee stings and even radiation burns.

 

Several studies have also shown that St. John’s Wort oil is effective topically against viruses and bacteria, and the topical application may help prevent infection. Therefore, a balm, oil, or poultice made with St. John’s Wort flowers and leaves may help heal cuts, wounds, insect bites, boils, and bruises.

 

Due to this reason, St. John’s Wort oil is often applied topically to provide soothing relief in skin problems as well as prevent viral and bacterial infections. It works well in treating burns, cuts, wounds, eczema, insect bites, and bruises.

 

In fact, you can even make your own St. John’s Wort oil, by letting the flowers and leaves of the St. John’s Wort plant steep in olive oil in a bottle. You cap the bottle and leave it in a sunny window for 2 to 3 weeks until the oil takes on a maroon or bright reddish color. Strain out the vegetation and use the oil.

 

The best time to gather the flowers and leaves to make the St. John’s Wort oil should be around noon after the morning dew has been evaporated. The prepared oil should be stored in an air tight container in a cool and dark place for emergency use (preferably in the refrigerator) within a year.

 

You can rub a salve or oil of St. John’s Wort on the affected area daily to promote healing. You can also apply St. John’s Wort Oil 2-3 times a day to reduce scarring. St. John’s Wort can be used on any skin that is healing or healed and scarred. However, never use St. John’s Wort on open wounds.

 

If you incur stitches from an injury you can pour this herbal oil remedy over removable stitches. It makes the uncomfortable sensations and effects more comfortable and assists in accelerating the healing process.

 

For sunburn, you take out a bottle of St. John’s Wort oil from the refrigerator and then pour the oil over your sunburn for an extra cooling relief. Be sure and wear an old t-shirt over the area to keep from getting the oil on clothing. You can use it often as needed and when applied before retiring at night the pain will subside and begin relieving your sunburn symptoms by the morning.

 

St. John’s Wort oil improves blood circulation, which makes it superb massage oil. If you suffer from muscles that ache or are tired from exertion you can also use St. John’s Wort oil for relieving cramps and pain. It also has sedating affects.

 

It is also worth mentioning that St. John’s Wort oil is an outstanding remedy for different women’s health issues such as ovarian cysts, inflammation of the ovary and vaginal yeast infections.

 

Just dip a tampon in St. John’s Wort oil, place it into the vagina and leave it to work for a few hours. If you should continue to feel the pain, repeat the treatment.

 

St. John’s Wort oil should not be used by pregnant women and breastfeeding women. People using St. John’s Wort oil are advised to avoid direct exposure to sunlight, especially during summer time when the sun’s ultra violet rays are much stronger, as it increases photosensitivity.

 

You should not confuse St. John’s Wort oil with St. John’s Wort Essential Oil. When you buy St. Jon’s Wort Oil, you should look for St. John’s Wort Herbal Oil.

 

You may want to watch a Video HERE to learn how about the uses for St. John’s Wort oil.

For more ideas on safe, cost-effective and natural skin care, simply click on DIY Beauty Skin Recipes

 

One Reply to “The Amazing Wonders of St. John’s Wort Oil for Skin Care”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.