Babassu Oil benefits for Skin and Hair

 

Babassu Oil benefits for Skin and Hair -  If you like to use plants and herbs for healing purposes, you won't find many plants that will give you the numerous benefits that you get from the babassu palm tree. Let’s take a look at some of the benefits of babassu oil, particularly for your skin and hair.
Click HERE to find out the secrets of glowing skin

 

What is Babassu oil and where does it come from? Babassu oil or cusi oil is a clear light yellow vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the babassu palm (Attalea speciosa) tree nuts, which grows in the Amazon region of South America.

 

When these nuts ripen, they fall to the ground. Kernels inside the nuts are gathered during the harvesting season from August until November and broken open using axes by women called Babassu breakers.

 

In Brazil women use Babassu oil which is similar to coconut oil.  They use it at room temperature and the oil has a semi-solid form which melts when applied to the body, although it has a cool feeling.

 

Babassu oil contains plant sterols and phytostrols that magically restores skin cells. It moisturizes without making the skin look greasy and works for all skin types.

 

Many Brazilian women also lie on the warm sand and rub it on their skin gently while sunbathing or after swimming to create that exotic brown skin color.  This type of treatment is also available in some spas.

 

This non-drying oil is widely used in drugs, food, beverages, cleansers and skin care products, including makeup and cosmetics. It is also often a main ingredient in body butters, massage butters, hair products, creams, lotions and lip balms.

 

Babassu oil is similar to coconut oil and is solid at room temperature with a consistency similar to that of vegetable butter. In fact, it is sometimes called Babassu Butter. It is increasingly being used as a substitute for coconut oil.

 

This oil is high in lauric and myristic acids, and contains about 70% lipids. Lauric and myristic acids have melting points relatively close to human body temperature, so babassu oil can be applied to the skin as a solid that melts on contact and gives a cooling sensation.

 

Babassu oil forms a pleasant, soothing and protective layer when applied topically to the skin and is considered an exceptional emollient that is beneficial to both dry and oily complexions. It absorbs readily into the skin to replenish moisture without leaving behind a greasy film.

 

Babassu oil is one of my particular favorites for soothing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It also contains Vitamin E, a natural anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant. It soothes and softens your skin while also creating an unseen barrier which retains your skin’s moisture and prevents the absorption of grime and dirt. It also helps to prevent stretch marks and is beneficial for those coping with any number of skin ailments, including eczema and psoriasis.

 

Babassu oil can be used in many homemade soap recipes. When making homemade soap, this natural oil has similar properties to coconut oil and provides some relief for people with eczema. It offers a hard bar of soap with nice fluffy and stable lather. It has a shelf life of approximately one to two years.

 

Babassu oil works wonder for the hair too. It gives curly hair magnificent strength and elasticity from the roots up to the tips and prevents dryness of hair. It also acts like an exfoliator by removing hair product residues from each hair strand leaving hair shiny and full of life.

 

Babassu oil can be applied as a pre-treatment before washing hair as usual or after washing hair and left in as an overnight treatment. A smaller amount of oil (to prevent hair from appearing oily) can also be used as a leave-in conditioner.

 

You can use babassu oil separately, combined or mixed with carrier oil, such as coconut, avocado or jojoba for hair care. This can be done by adding 1 to 2 ml of babassu oil to 2 to 4 oz. of carrier oil.

 

You can also click on this Video HERE to get a better understanding about the benefits of babassu oil.

 

For more ideas on safe, cost-effective and natural skin care, simply click on DIY Beauty Skin Recipes

 

Enhanced by Zemanta

One Reply to “Babassu Oil benefits for Skin and Hair”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.