Sea Buckthorn Oil benefits for Skin and Overall Health

 

Sea Buckthorn Oil benefits for Skin and Overall Health -  If you like to use plants and herbs for healing purposes, you won't find many plants that will give you the numerous benefits that you get from the sea buckthorn plant. Let’s take a look at some of the benefits of sea buckthorn oil, particularly for your skin and hair.
Click HERE to Get Access to the Secrets of a Glowing Skin

 

Sea buckthorn Oil is one of the main constituent extracted from Sea buckthorn seeds or fruits of the sea buckthorn plant which is the well-known source of herbal medicines. Sea Buckthorn Oil has a long history of use in Asia and the Far East as a primary healing agent. In Mongolia, Russia, and China, sea buckthorn oil may also be used topically to treat skin burns from radiation.

 

The popularity of sea buckthorn is increasing day by day! People all over the world are using it for several purposes. Millions of people can’t get enough of this super berry, which researchers have found can treat everything from liver problems to high cholesterol.

 

But, for millions of Americans, it’s sea buckthorn’s ability to heal and nourish skin that’s currently driving its popularity. This article is going to deal with some key information regarding sea buckthorn oil. It offers you complete health benefits that can help you stay fit and healthy.

 

Sea buckthorn plant which grows in the mountainous regions of Russia and China, is all together a medicinal plant. Every part of the sea buckthorn plant is used for healing — the small branches, leaves, skin, pulp and seeds. Sea buckthorn leaves can even be used for making a light odorous tea.

 

The fruit of the sea buckthorn plant has an incredibly high Vitamin C content and it is deemed one of the highest vitamin C enriched plants available. It contains B Vitamins, amino acids and serotonin and Vitamins A and E that work as an effective anti -aging treatment with incredible restorative powers. Plant extracts from organic sources offer the most potent benefits.

 

Sea Buckthorn seed oil is rich in many bio flavonoids, and it is listed in pharmacopoeia in some Asian and European countries as a medicine for cardiovascular diseases.

 

Sea buckthorn oil can also help to improve gum conditions and combat gum bleeding. For this purpose, you put a few drops of oil in the mouth before going to bed and spread it around the gums.

 

Sea buckthorn oil can boost your immune system, heal serious skin ailments such as eczema and radiation burns, and help to fight fatigue and boost energy.  This oil is used in many of the cosmetics to fight against wrinkles, dryness and other symptoms of prematurely aging skin.

 

Not only for skin treatment it can be used internally for the treatment of ulcers, tumours and can decrease the risk of heart disease. Sea Buckthorn seed oil therefore has many benefits to help with skin and hair, mucus membranes, heart health, and the digestive tract.

 

Sea buckthorn oil is all-round beauty oil that also conditions the hair and nails as well. To strengthen hair roots, apply the sea buckthorn oil onto your dry hair and massaged into the scalp leaving on for 30 minutes.

 

Sea Buckthorn Oil Benefits for Skin

 

Sea Buckthorn Oil has been used for centuries to promote inner health and well-being as a dietary substance or natural healer for burns or for skin conditions such as eczema, but now the Sea Buckthorn plant is becoming renowned for its skincare benefits.

 

Nowadays sea buckthorn oil has also been marketed by cosmetic and health companies in anti-aging preparations and oral care products as its benefits are increasingly known. Sea Buckthorn Oil is used alongside many other all natural ingredients and these form a cocktail of nutrients to feed and pamper your skin.

 

People who favour natural skincare believe that natural beauty goes further than just skin deep and with carefully selected ingredients they feed the skin as opposed to stripping it with the harsh chemicals of traditional skincare products.

 

Known for its anti-aging properties and for being termed the elixir of youth, Sea Buckthorn Oil is perfect for those who wish to turn back the clock and reduce the tell-tale signs of aging, but it’s also suitable for skin of all ages and soothes, hydrates and regenerates.

 

This is due to the fact that sea buckthorn oil is the most potent source of palmitoleic acid with concentration as high as 34%. This fatty acid supports cellular regeneration as a component of the skin fat and creates a silky soft and smooth feeling to the skin.

 

Sea Buckthorn oil enhances microcirculation promoting the elasticity of your skin and helping to protect it from harmful weather conditions. It can also protect the skin from ultraviolet rays, so the skin care product containing this oil can be used for sun protection.

 

Sea buckthorn oil has been used by both Eastern and Western medicine for the treatment of skin conditions over long years. Sea buckthorn oil can really help you in curing several disorders like: heat, sun and chemical burns, eczema and weakly healing wounds. A large number of Russian cosmonauts make use of this medication in order to safeguard their skin from cosmic emission. It can even help in curing eczema.

 

Sea Buckthorn Oil contains Vitamin C & E, which has effective anti-inflammatory properties. This oil contains several nutrients that are essential to enhance inner radiance and quality of the skin. The oil also contains oils rich in essential fatty acids (Omega 3,6,and 7)which have been shown to soothe the skin & reduce redness commonly seen in many acne and rosacea cases.

 

A 2010 study published in the “Journal of Pharmacy & Bio Allied Sciences” tested the effects of sea buckthorn oil on sebum production. The researchers found that sea buckthorn extract has potent anti-sebum effects. A reduction of sebum production could control inflammation of the skin.

 

The human body does not naturally produce Omega 7 fatty acids, and are very rarely found in the plant kingdom. However, Omega 7 fatty acids are a vital factor in skin production, which you can find in great abundance in sea buckthorn oil.

 

When you use sea buckthorn topically, as in a moisturizer or herbal lotion, with this addition and some bio flavonoids, you will be able to take advantage of the full, natural healing properties of this plant for your skin.

 

You can also take sea buckthorn in a powder form, pill form or other, giving you the ultimate opportunity to take advantage of the extensive health benefits available from sea buckthorn.

 

If you care about your skin and covet products that do not contain harmful ingredients but enhance the qualities of your skin and promote inner radiance, then it’s worth trying products that contain sea buckthorn oil and feel the difference.

 

Others will start to notice just how good your skin looks too and these endorsements will in turn increase your confidence. Consider these products an investment into the longevity and future health of your skin and with Sea Buckthorn Oil as an active ingredient, your skin will feel soon start to feel the benefits of these nourishing treatments.

 

How to use sea buckthorn oil?

 

As a facial care – apply to dry clean skin and leave for at least 20 min. If necessary wipe out the excess. For mature skin, apply at the evening and leave overnight. Because of high content of carotenes, oil extract has rich reddish color but it will not color the skin as all nutrients will be assimilated.

 

Please note that due to the high content of carotenes, the oil sometimes may cause light burning sensation for a few moments after the administration. For sensitive skin (baby skin) dilute the oil in 2 tablespoons of olive or almond oil.

 

To help heal sunburns and reverse skin damaging effect of sun radiation, apply to the affected areas as soon after the sun exposure as possible. To promote skin recovery and avoid skin aging effects of sun – continue treatments until the inflammation is visible.
Do note that due to the high content of carotenes, Sea Buckthorn oil extracts may increase sensitivity to sun for some skin types. Accordingly, I do not recommend you to wear it for a long time under direct sun light.

 

At the same time, when applied after the sun exposure, Sea Buckthorn oil helps reverse negative effects of sun radiation, reduces skin irritation and inflammation, combat skin aging effects, and prevents development of sun burns.

 

In case of hypersensitive skin or very thin skin, like skin around the eyes, high level of carotenes in the oil may cause light burning sensation shortly after the application. It should fade in several minutes. For very sensitive skin dilute Sea Buckthorn oil extract with 1- 2 tablespoons of olive or almond oil
To promote the recovery of skin injuries, apply the oil generously to the area and cover with dressing if necessary. Clean the area and reapply oil in 8 – 12 hours. Continue daily applications until healing process is well under way.

To promote the healing of the skin after laser surgery or radiation therapy, apply to the affected areas. Repeat in 2, 6 hours and every 8 – 12 hours thereafter as needed.

Warning

 

Allergy to sea buckthorn oil is possible and will lead to reddening and swelling of the skin. Sea buckthorn oil may have negative interactions with antibiotics, blood pressure medication and cancer treatments.

 

Sea buckthorn oil could also lower blood sugar levels and should be avoided by people with diabetes. Sea buckthorn oil prevents blood clotting and therefore you should not use it when you are going to have surgery. Always consult your doctor before beginning treatment.

 

So, these are some of the most important things to note regarding sea buckthorn oil. It is a great medication that can offer you amazing health benefits. Have a lot of fun and enjoy yourself while moving further in the right direction. You must collect proper information regarding this topic before purchasing this beneficial oil.

 

Click Here To Watch This Video about the Wonders of Sea Buckthorn Oil

 

For more ideas on safe, cost-effective and natural skin care, simply click on DIY Beauty Skin Recipes

 

 

Enhanced by Zemanta