The Uses and Benefits of Frankincense Oil for Skin Care


Frankincense oil can clear acne and visibly improve the look and feel of damaged skin. The incredible regenerative effect of the oil can help to diminish the look of blemished, marked skin, even healing stretch marks and scars. Read on to find out how it can benefit your skin.
Click HERE to Get Access to the Secrets of a Glowing Skin


Even though it features in one of the best known stories of all time, frankincense still remains a bit of a mystery. What is frankincense? More importantly, why is it used as an ingredient in some of the best natural skin care products available?


Frankincense is derived from the Boswellian Tree and when used in essential oil form is one of the most regenerative natural ingredients in the world. It has spicy, woody and haunting aroma which can be described as bit camphoric and at the same time pleasant. It is a pale yellow colored liquid that can be used for the number of different reason by the mankind.


Below listed are some of the uses of this naturally extracted oil.


Also known as Olibanum, frankincense oil is inherently astringent. This means it can balance the skin, neutralising any excess oil and removing impurities. Astringency is particularly important in skin care products as many skin complaints are a direct result of the effects of oily or impure skin.


Often, frankincense is used in oil form by aromatherapists. The intense aroma of the essential oil combined with its regenerative effect on the skin makes it the perfect ingredient for skin care products.


Skin care products containing frankincense oil are known to be amongst the most restorative and effective skin care products available. Natural and organic frankincense oil can be used in moisturisers, cleansers, toners, bath oils; pretty much any natural skin care products can benefit from the addition of this amazing ingredient.


It has amazing antiseptic and skin-healing properties which enable the body to fight bacterial and fungal skin infections. It is an excellent therapy for dry, sensitive or mature skin that has lost its elasticity. This oil can be used to restore skin tone and prevent wrinkles.


It can clear acne and visibly improve the look and feel of damaged skin. The incredible regenerative effect of the oil can help to diminish the look of blemished, marked skin, even healing stretch marks and scars.


Frankincense oil is commonly known to be an effective alternative remedy for muscular pain. Skin care products such as body moisturisers and bath oils containing frankincense cam promote blood circulation, reducing the aching pain of muscle pain, even offering relief to sufferers of conditions such as rheumatism. For this reason frankincense oil is an ingredient often used in massage oils.


Inhaling frankincense essential oil is healthy for the respiratory system since it helps to intensify breathing and at the same time controls the secretion of mucus. Moreover, this essential oil is beneficial for patients suffering from asthma, nervousness, bronchitis, severe coughing, sinusitis, cold and sore throat.


Frankincense essential oil is very effective as a sedative, because it induces a feel of mental peace and relaxation. When feeling anxious or stressful, add some frankincense oil to a diffuser or a vaporizer. If you have trouble sleeping, you can apply one to three drops of frankincense oil to the shoulders, stomach and soles of feet.


When stored in proper conditions, frankincense essential oil has a shelf life of three to five years. It is essential to store this oil in airtight bottles at temperatures varying between 5°C and 25°C, in an arid and properly ventilated place away from direct heat as well as sunlight. You can buy frankincense essential oil online from Mountain Rose Herbs.


A word of caution – Always dilute frankincense oil when applying it to your skin (in a bath or massage oil, for instance.) When using frankincense oil to make your own skin toner or facial mask, blend it with an equal amount of lime, lemon or orange juice. Pregnant women should avoid using frankincense oil. If you’re highly allergic or have extremely sensitive skin, do a spot test before using essential oils.


Hope this is useful in helping you to understand more about frankincense oil when you are using it for your skin care. To get more helpful unique ideas on proper skin care, simply click on DIY Organic Skincare


Enhanced by Zemanta

One Reply to “The Uses and Benefits of Frankincense Oil for Skin Care”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *